Please read this statement carefully before using the website as this explains how we process personal data and use cookies. When using this website you can use the "cookie settings" option to choose whether or not we may save your cookies. We would like to point out that certain features of our website may not be used in full if cookies are disabled.

 

1. Processed data/links to other websites

We respect your privacy. For this reason, no personal data will be processed or collected via this website with the exception of information which is collected using cookies or which you explicitly make available to us.

This website contains links to other Coverdale websites or to websites of our partners or to social media sites. If you click on links which redirect to other Coverdale websites or to third-party sites, please be aware that those sites will have their own data protection provisions. Please check those data protection provisions when using those websites.

Please note that we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for other Coverdale websites or for third-party websites.

 

2. Collection and use of data and information

 

2.1. Collection of personal data

Where necessary, we will collect, store and process the following data:

  • Information that you make available to us when you complete forms on our website;
  • Additional information which is provided for registration for login to our services, publication of material or for other services;
  • Information that we require when you report a problem with our website

Without your consent your personal data will not be transmitted to third-party enterprises for independent use or shared with the same.

 

2.2. Collection of other information

In order to optimise this website in terms of system performance, user-friendliness and provision of useful information about our products and services, we automatically collect and store information in so-called log files on your computer. This includes your internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language settings, operating system, internet service provider (ISP) and the date/time.

We use this information for the efficient administration of the website, for analysis of visitor behaviour on our website, for trend analyses and for the evaluation of demographic data regarding visitors to our website on the whole. The information collected may be used for marketing and advertising purposes and for communication (for example for the optimisation and enhancement of user-friendliness and provision of more attractive offers and services).

If we use non-personal data together with personal data, such data will be treated uniformly as personal for as long as it is linked.

 

3. Use of cookies

The website, email communication, online services, advertising and interactive applications may use "cookies" to optimise our services.

 

What is a "cookie"?

A "cookie" is a sequence of characters which we transmit to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of your computer via our web server. This enables our website to recognise you when a connection is established between our web server and your browser. The primary purpose of a cookie is to identify a visitor to the website so that our web server will be able to present you with a more individualised website which is more personalised to your requirements.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:

  • Session cookies: these are temporary cookies which are stored in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website. These cookies are necessary for specific applications or features of the website in order for them to be properly executed.
  • Persistent cookies: we may use persistent cookies for improved user-friendliness of our website (e.g. for the provision of optimised navigation). These are temporary cookies which are stored in the cookie file of your browser for a longer period of time. This period will depend on your internet browser settings. Persistent cookies allow for transmission of information to a web server during every visit to the website. Persistent cookies are also called tracking cookies.

If you would like to find out more about cookies, there are many publications available on this topic. Please see, for example: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

4. Third-party cookies

We may use third-party advertising agencies for the implementation or optimisation of advertising measures. External advertising agencies use cookies to measure the effectiveness of advertising and to personalise advertising content. This information collected by external advertising agencies may include data such as location (derived from the IP address) or contact details such as email addresses.

 

5. Tracking and analysis

We use Matomo for the optimisation of our advertising measures. This software enables analysis of online behaviour in terms of time, geographical location and use of this website. This information is collected using web beacons and/or cookies. The information received via web beacons and/or cookies is anonymous and will not be combined with personal data.

6. Web beacons and pixel tags

Our website contains web beacons (also called "pixel tags"). A web beacon is often an invisible electronic image, usually not larger than 1 pixel by 1 pixel, that is placed on a website or in an email to view the online behaviour of visitors to the website or when sending emails. Web beacons are provided by third-party providers, on this website by the provider "Omniture Publish", to receive information on the activity of visitors to our website. This makes it possible to determine from which computer and from which location (country/city) a specific website is retrieved.

 

7. Enabling and disabling of cookies and similar technologies

You have the option to accept or refuse all cookies from all websites visited by changing the settings in your internet browser. If you use Internet Explorer 8.0, for example, you can do as follows:

    1. Select "Extras" and then "Internet options".

    2. Click on "Data protection".

    3. Use the slider to select the desired settings.

Please note that specific features of our website and therefore the full functionality of this website will not be available if you disable cookies. If you do not know how to change the settings in your browser or how to delete cookies, please read the instructions provided by your browser.

 

8. Personal data and its use

We only collect, process and store your personal data (e.g. name, address, phone number and/or email address in the case of enquiries) in order to deal with your request or for the following purposes: marketing, market research, after sales service, sales statistics and for requested contact. We will not collect any other personal data concerning you if you do not provide it to us with your consent.

Your data will only be forwarded or disclosed to entities affiliated with Coverdale or contracted service providers and will only be processed and used by them to the extent necessary to meet your request or if you have given specific consent.

Those may be situated outside of the European Union, however they have been put under a contractual obligation to observe statutory data protection provisions and maintain secrecy regarding your personal data.

All personal data made available by you to us will be stored for a maximum period of six (6) months to be able to answer follow-up questions. In the case that a contractual relationship is established between you and us, your personal data will be stored for the term of the contractual relationship for performance of the same and beyond that for the fulfilment of statutory obligations (e.g. in connection with tax payment deadlines) and/or to defend ourselves against liability claims, if any, for the necessary term (currently a maximum of thirty (30) years).

 

9. Interaction with social networks

This website does not use the original social plug-ins ("plug-in") of the social networks facebook.com, twitter.com, linkedin.com, xing.com or pinterest.com.

We have modified the plug-ins on this website in such a way that a transfer of personal data to those social networks only happens by clicking on the share button.

If you click on the share button, the plug-in will be activated and your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of your selected social network. The content of the plug-in will be directly transferred to the browser of the social network used and added to the website. We have no influence on the amount of data which the social networks collect using this plug-in and are therefore informing you of our current knowledge:
By clicking on the share button the social network will receive the information that you have retrieved the relevant page of our website. If you are logged in to your social network, your visit may be attributed to your account. If you interact with plug-ins, e.g. by clicking on the share button, the relevant information will be directly transmitted to the social network and stored there. Even if you are not a member of that social network, it is still possible that your IP address will be identified and stored.

You can find the purpose and scope of the collection of data and the further processing and use of the data by the social network after clicking on the share button, as well as your rights and settings options in this respect to protect your privacy in the data protection information of the social network used.

 

10. Right to information on your personal data, rectification, blocking and/or erasure

You have the right to obtain information on the personal data stored concerning yourself, on the origin of the data, on the recipients of the data and the purpose of storage at any time. In addition, you also have a right to rectification, blocking and/or erasure, restriction of processing, data portability, to withdraw your consent or object to processing in accordance with statutory provisions. If you believe that the processing of your data infringes data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have been infringed in any other way, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Data Protection Authority [Datenschutzbehörde].

If you have provided personal data to us and would like to know whether and what kind of personal data is stored by us, or if you would like to receive information on the use of your data or would like your data to be rectified/blocked/erased, please contact Coverdale Managementberatungs und -trainings Gesellschaft m.b.H. by email or by post: Mohsgasse 1 / Mezzanine, 1030 Vienna, office@remove-this.coverdale.at.

 

11. Modifications of or amendments to our data protection policy

All future modifications of or amendments to our data protection policy will be published on this website. You should therefore endeavour to regularly check for updates or modifications of or amendments to our data protection policy.

 

12. Contact

If you have any questions, comments or other enquiries regarding this data protection policy, please contact us at the address below.

Coverdale Managementberatungs u. -trainings Gesellschaft m.b.H.
Mohsgasse 1
1030 Vienna


Phone: +43 1 533 44 27

austria@remove-this.coverdale.at
http://www.coverdale.at

 

Please see the legal information for all company details.

 

© 2018 Coverdale Managementberatungs u. -trainings Gesellschaft m.b.H.